Smith County, Texas

This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

World War II Flag of Honor

 

 

This flag hangs in the History Hall of First Baptist Church Tyler, Texas

During World War II it hung in the Sanctuary of the Church

It bears the names of men and women who served in the Armed Forces during World War II *

Names in ( ) have been added from the Centennial Story, First Baptist Church, Tyler, Texas,
1848-1948
.

First Row: A. Abernathy, J. Abernathy, M. (Morris) Acker, R. A. Adams, E. (Ernest) Alexander, Jr., A. Allen, O. B. Barber, Joe Barron, M. R. Baughn, Ben Bedell, K. Bellomy, T. (Tom) C. (Collier) Bice, James Blackmon

Second Row: John Blackmon, M. (Melvin) E. Bowers, T. Browning, J. M. Busby, V. Childers, V. H. Christian, T. Cooper, Jr., M. (Melvin) E. Crawford, J. F. Davis, Claude Dean, James Dean, J. W. Dean, W. Dean

Third Row: F. Dingler, Vera Eaton, A. Edson, C. Edwards, J. W. Ellis, Nell Fields, R. (Russell) Flaherty, B. C. Floyd, Sam Ford, J. L. Gandy, A. A. Garrett, L. Gardner, Jr., J. (Jim) Gassaway

Fourth Row: Bill Graves, H. Clarkston, Jr., J. B. Currey, J. A. Buster, D. L. Bidwell, H. (Herbert) Barbee, C. Gregory, B. P. Boucher, A. Briley, F. (Frank) Benzoni, F. Barron, J. (Joe) D. (Dean) Bailes, G. C. (Caldwell) Hagan

Fifth Row: B. Harris, B. J. Harden, M. Cooley, G. C. Dewberrry, W. (Welby) Edwards, L. Ferrier, M. Foreman, Victor Fry, W. F. Jenkins, Aileen Griffin, Mrs. W. G. Goodman, R. Gregory, W. T. Harris

Sixth Row: J. G. Hensley, E. A. Lawver, Jr., G. Knight, J. Knight, B. L. Knight, L. Jackson, G. F. Jones, S. R. Holloway, J. Hinds, B. (Billy) Humphrey, M. L. Henslee, S. Hale, E. Hayden

Seventh Row: B. Y. Herrin, K. Larabee, B. A. Beaird, L. (Louie) E. (Elbert) Barron (Jr.), J. W. Caruthers, (cross) C. Hunter, M. G. Harmon, B. Hinds, E. Harber, A. Hinds

Eighth Row: T. G. Hoffmier, J. W. Ainsworth, T. G. Barber, O. (Oscar) Bedgood, Mrs. J. K. Bateman, (cross), D. M. Johnston, L. C. Jones, R. L. Jones, Elwin Kay

Ninth Row: G. (Garland Granville) Humphrey (gold star - September 1943), W. B. Corkrom, B. L. Currie, Jr., C. D. Cox, (cross), John Kay, Bobby Kent, T. R. Knight, R. Jackson

Tenth Row: C. W. Jacobs, Jr., C. E. Davis, G. L. DeArmond, T. J. Dillehay, (cross), F. Krofick, C. Longacre, C. C. Matlock, J. B. Jarvis

Eleventh Row: Tom Jarvis, Bobby Edson, J. W. Ferrell, O. D. Fox, (cross), W. L. Merry, T. Miller, J. Murphy, H. Johnson

Twelfth Row: R. A. Jeter, James Fagan, K. Fergason, B. Ferrier, C. E. Ford, (cross), F. A. McCaulley, F. M. McCorkle, G. M. Coy, F. Oatman

Thirteenth Row: L. A. Kent, L. Franks, N. Ferrell, R. N. Greer, J. P. Goyen Jr., (cross), Frank Owen, Leslie Polk, Alton Pool, Milburn Pool, Donnell Kerr

Fourteenth Row: J. Kindsfather, J. H. Hanson, N. (Neal) Harville, F. G. Hays, P. M. Hill, (cross), D. Powell, E. Quinn, S. P. Reynolds, Jr., P. E. (Dick) Rogers, N. B. King

Fifteenth Row: E. Longacre, J. Hilton, C. D. Hollingworth, A. W. Houston, N. Howard, (cross), W. H. Rafferty, Clemo Ray, R. Russell, J. M. Stephens, H. Marsh, Jr.

Sixteenth Row: W. H. Marsh, J. Rowland, E. Richards, M. E. Parker, R. G. Prater, F. Poston, E. M. Potter, Sam Nash, Jr., A. E. Mills, A. Maberry, G. M. McCullough, G. McMillan (gold star), C. H. Mason

Seventeenth Row: M. Morgan, J. W. Ray, J. F. Rosenstein, H. Speaks, Roy Speaks, L. F. Smith, C. Upchurch, W. B. Vaughn, W. Wright, Cleo Wright, John Wood, Jr., J. L. Blackmon, Jr., U. S. Moser

Eighteenth Row: W. B. Nicholas, Jr., P. (Paul) Riviere, Joe Roberts, Jr., W. Roberts, E. Talbert, B. Thornton, F. Williams, A. Williams, B. C. Wilson, H. Wyatt, B. B. Nichols, Bob Threlkeld, C. Nicholas

Nineteenth Row: D. G. Owen, D. Owen, J. Y. Parker, W. G. Peavy, G. Potter, R. Potter, E. B. Powell, Jr. , J. Powell, J. Price, W. E. Price, C. E. Ray, Robert Ray, S. Ray

Twentieth Row: Lee Reid, G. E. Riley, Fred Roberts, Bill Samuel, D. N. Scurlock, F. P. Scurlock, W. T. Scurlock, Jr., H. C. Sehested, J. R. Shelton, J. P. Smith, L. Starr, T. J. Stripling, Jr., V. Surratt,

Twenty-First Row: G. (Ged) E. Stuteville, E. L. Taylor, Jr., J. C. Thedford, Jr., B. Thompson, H. Thompson, J. Truss, A. Turlington, P. Turlington, J. W. Walker, T. E. Walker, E. Waller, J. S. Walsh

Twenty-Second Row: H. (Harold) Wansley, J. Watson, Jr., G. L. Whitten, C. Wilson, M. Wilson, D. Williams, D. Wells, Bill Wood, Don Wood, Worth Wood, T. O. Wright, Jr., S. Yarrell, Jr., R. Young

 

This page last updated:

Copyright 2005 - 2011
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors
 

Smith County TXGenWeb Project
TXGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project