Smith County, Texas

FAQ - History - Places - People - Records - Research - What's New? - Home Page

This page is sponsored by the
 
East Texas Genealogical Society

LIST OF STUDENTS AND FACULTY
FROM THE ALCALDE 1924
TYLER HIGH SCHOOL,
TYLER, SMITH COUNTY, TEXAS

Contributed by Mary Love Berryman


THE ALCALDE - 1924

Dedicated to Miss Mattie Jones, whose long and faithful service is 
known wherever the name of Tyler High is spoken; we, the Seniors of 
1924, in recognition of this service dedicate this the Twelfth
Volume of The Alcalde.

Staff Members

Editor                        		Zilpha Dublin
Assistant Editor              	Rebecca Heffler
Business Manager              	Claude Florence
Assistant Business Manager    	Bill Rafferty
Advertising Manager           	Paul Goldstucker
Circulation Manager           	Laura Motley
Assistant Advertising Manager Elizabeth Laughlin
Assistant Circulation Manager Winston Moore
Art Editor                    		Sam Nash
Assistant Art Editor          	Byron Sanders
Assistant Art Editor          	Israel Terlitsky
Administration                	Mary Pyles
Organizations                 	Lottie Ray
Organizations                 	Amanda Herring
Society Editor                	Arzillah Stocker
Assistant Society Editor      	Dessie Bell
Athletics                     		Frank McClendon
Grind Section                 	Ruth Berman
Calendar                      		Floy Pinkerton
Calendar                      		Mildred Stanley

FACULTY

Mr. G. O. Clough, Superintendent
Mr. J. M. Hodges, Principal
Pauline Allen, B. A. Texas Christian University
R. J. Bingham, B. A. Millsaps College
Mary Bourne, B. A. Texas Presbyterian College
Ruth Cottingham, B. A. University of Texas
Alice Douglas, B. A. University of Texas
Frances Eaton, A. V. University of Illinois
William Garland, University of Texas
Robert W. Hamilton, Universtiy of Texas
Adele Henderson, B. A. University of Texas
Harriett D. Jones, B. A. University of Texas
Helen Kuehne, A. B. & M. A. Univeristy of Texas
Mittie Marsh, B. A. University of Texas
Robert D. Perry, B. S. Southwest Texas State Teachers College 
     B. A. University of Texas
May Vaughn Ragland, A. B. Baylor University
Mayme Kennedy Reed, A. B. Transylvania College, Lexington, KY
Mabel Rockett, A. B., Trinity University
J. P. Slack, Sam Houstin State Teachers College
Mary D. Walker, B. S. college of Industrial Arts
Leta R. Yarbrough, B. A. University of Texas

MID-TERM CLASS OF 1924

Officers
President - Brainard Ferrell
Vice President - Bernice Ellis
Secretary & Treasurer - Shannon Anderson

Honor Students
Valedictorian - Brainard Ferrell
Salutatorian - Jewel Towns

Shannon Anderson           	Jessie Bradberry          	Gracie Capes
Newton Cross               		Ruth Davis                		Ida Denton
William Donahue            	Bernice Ellis             		Ralph Falk
Brainard Ferrell           		Harry French              		Loyda Fuller
Opal Garrard               		LeRoy Harber              		Maxwell Williams
Jewel Towns                		Abe Stein                 		Walter Starr
Lerrena Starnes            	Lucille Shaw              		Helen Sanford
Addie Powell               		Lionel McKee              		Leon McClune
Lola McClung               		Louis Hunter              		Vera Hughes
Alta Harvell               		Garrett Hart

SPRING TERM CLASS OF 24

Officers
President - Richard Mullins
Vice President - Harvin Boring
Secretary - Benjie Ford
Treas - Miss Lila Marberry

Ruby Acker                 		Lois Adkins               		Harry Akers
Floreta Allen              		Allen Alston              		Chilton Barron
Ruth Berman                		Ida Mae Bertrand          	Gideon Binford
James Benford              	Freida M. Blackwell       	Harvin Boring
Elizabeth Bowdron          	Hansel Boyette            		John Burke
Joe Ella Butler            		Lurline Browning          		Marjorie Bryan
Gladys Cain                		Clayton Calloway          		Lona Calloway
Mary Agnes Corbett         	Josleen Corbin            		Zilpha Dublin
Sam Edelman                		Freida Eisen              		Gertrude Falk
Will Faris                 		Anna Myrtle Florence      	Claude Florence
Benjie Ford                		Thelma Ford               		Ada Fortner
Hazel Francis              		Jewel Franklin            		Bernard Friedlander
Paul Goldstucker           	Florence Golenternek      	Isadore Golenternek
Emma Virginia Gowen        	Harriet Haney             		Mary Jane Hayes
Rebecca Heffler            	Amanda Herring            	Tom Jarvis
Lewis Kessler              		Geraldine King            		Raymond King
Neill Larison              		Elizabeth Laughlin        		Dusle Lux
Ruth Lyle                  		Mildred McConnell         	Olene mcCoyu
Mary Jewell Mitchell       	Annie Mae Moore           	Winston Moore
Laura Motley               		Richard Mullins           		Maude Murphey
Lucille Neil               		Janice Odom               		Hester Oglesby
Will Parker                		Sarah Pendleton           		Clara Belle Phillips
Ella Phillips              		Floy Pinkerton            		Mary Pyles
Lottie Ray                 		Irene Roberts             		Jessie Mae Roberts
Pauline Roberts            		Edith Robertson           		Mamie Russell
Annie Love Sadler          	Ernest Sadler             		Harold Sanders
Maurice Shamburger         	Alice C. Shaw             		Vinson Shelton
Irma Simmons               	Gertrude Sloan            		Dotsie Smith
Erna Smith                 		Mabel Smith               		Thelma Spivey
Mildred Stanley            	Arzillah Stocker          		Martha Strother
Ola Terry                  		Ralph Terry               		Iseral Terilitzky
Lula Thorne                		Corinne Torrans           		Fannie Bae Urban
Eunice Ussery              		Mary Verner               		Lewis Watkins
Lorena Watson              	Elizabeth White           		Roy Whiteman
Bajie Wilkerson            		Cecil Wilkerson           		Dorothy Wilson
Otis Willingham            		Herbert Wofford           	Nellie Ruth Wood

JUNIORS

Anita Allsop               		Jewel Atkinson            		Marjorie Bearden 
Dessie Bell                		Elizabeth Bell            		Winnie Bell Bott
Emily Broughton            		Ludwell Bryan             		Bonnie Lee Bryarly
Annie Mae Byrum            	Bryan Collins             		Wylie Clyde
Elbert Dew                 		Gracie Edwards            		Everette Ellison
Estelle Garrard            		Maxie Garrard             		Wydette Garrard
Fisher Godfrey             		Emma Sue Hamilton         	John Hamilton
Mattie Brown Hargrove      	Grace Henderson           	Nina Hill
Geraldine Holland          	Garland Holt              		Kimble howard
Lois Kennedy               		Mamye Kennedy             	Hubert Kidd
Ruby Lewis                 		Exa Lolley                		Richard Massey
Ralph Messer               		Frank McClendon           	Norma McDougal
Winshow McDowell           	Howard Morrison           	Mary Nichols
Lena Palmore               		Carrie Belle Pinkerton    	Beulah Powell
bill Rafferty              		Juanita Rafferty          		Stanley Reily
Louise Robinson            		Inez Rosemond             	Bill Scurlock
Lee Smith                  		Marion Smith              		Ivie Starnes
Jewel Starnes              		Willie Mae Starnes        	Marguerite Still
Susie Mae Thompson         	Travis Turner             		Howell White
Rebecca White              	Alice Wiley               		Ewell Williams
Mary Wisdom                	Viola Willingham          		Ella Hill
Roy Lyle                   		Modine Harvill

MID-TERM JUNIORS

Edward Lynch               		Alvin Goldstucker         		Sam Nash
Henry Matthews             	Kenneth Hardy             		Warfield Jones             
Udall Langston             		Joe Lee Kennedy           	Edwin Goldstucker
Edward Potter              	Ruth Rice                 		Mary Kaemmerlen
Lena Solomon               		Estelle Prestwood         	Beulah Burgess
Werdna Weaver              	Ione Roberts              		Gladys Colbert
Louie Nelson               		Lucia Hayes               		Winifred Golenternek
Corrie Hamilton            		Ora Mae Nash              		Alene Dew
Gertrude Talbert           	Louise Rix                		Hazel Green
Nora Bryant                		Opal Lowry                		Dorothy Holmes
Susie Browning             		Alice Birdwell

SOPHOMORE CLASS

Officers

President               Byron Sanders
Vice-President          Charles Davis
Secretary               Wylie Clyde
Treasurer               Miss May Vaughan Ragland

Earl Andrews	        		Elmer Austin	      		Wm. Broughton
Harold Coppedge	        	John T. Post	      		Marvin Brown
Timothy Corbett	        	Glaucius Barton	      		Ethel Buntyn
Erwin Dyer			Everette Taylor	      	Mildred Burks
Tim Ford			Les Dublin, Jr.	      		Margaret Dunn
Fred Guinn			Byron Sanders	      		Lindell Edwards
Richard Harris	        		Mark Ford	      		Jack French
Charlie Herndon	        	Walter Beaird	      		Gordon Green
Herman Kidd			Frank Jones	      		Robert Hood
Ruth Grimes			Laura Howell	      		Sara Hunter
Lillian Hobbs	        		Eugenia Jennings      		Dorothy Coker
Richard McLeroy         		Robert McCoy	      		Martha McCorkle
Estelle Wright	        		Mary Hambrick	      	Ralph Parker
Travis Moore	        		Hattie Mitchell	      		E. Lockhart
Dick Oglesby	        		Lusther Kay, Jr.      		Lester Elliott
Raymont Pecot	        		Chareley Payn	      		Agnes McNeill
Forrest Reynolds		M. Gresham	      		Sam Browne
Ernest Owen	        		M. Glenn Waltgers     		Ray Thurmond
Elizabeth Scott	        	Rinda Cloud	      		R. B. Barber
Lois Denton			M. Shippey            		Eugene Barron
Myrtle Darnell	        		Carl Taylor	      		Hazel Green
Helen Green			LeRoy Neill	      		A. G. Turner
Elouise Morris	        		Annette Berman	      	C. Thedford
Katie Bott			Forrest Kendrick      		Ada Weiser
Clayton DeLand	        		Walter Ellison	      		Jas. Fitzgerald
Newell Lynch	        		Aulich Miles	      		Howard Tannery

FRESHMAN CLASS

President               Nellie Ingram
Secretary               Forrest Clough
Treasurer               Mr. Hamilton

Imogene Allen      	Clyde Lewis       	Annie Webster    	Royal Brown
Jessie Gafford     	Glen Sanders      	Elizabeth Odom   	Fred Carpenter
Joe Bardwell       	Truett Wilson     	Alta McGlathery  	Hazel Thedford
Leon Loftis        	Bonnie Meador     	J. Jamieson      		Bunk Cloud
Mary Eubanks       	Glen Alford       	Letcher Haynes   	Bennie Spivey
Randall Chambless  	Annell Waters     	Blanche Butler   	Ruth Rice
Lester Turner      	L. D. Pate        		Elvyn Boone      		Marion Denton
Mary S. Linehan    	Dozier Perdue     	Fleta Adams      	Ruth Phillips
Mary A Praytor     	Eugene Sanders    	Edith Harvill    		Carmen Hamill
Margie Hamilton    	J. V. Simmons     	Ruth Reeves      	Mable Herrin
Jewel Pecot        	Roy Walker        	D. Wilkerson     	Clifton Hoard
Arrie Henry        	Elizabeth Mills   	Luther Dennis    	Chester Lacy
Gus Pinkerson      	Stella Roebuck    	Joe Ben Jarvis   	Louise Wilkinson
Dedie Bailey       	Francis Andrews   	Austin Phillips  		Bertie Phillips
Beatrice Bonsall   	Bertha Byrum      	James Taylor     	Isabell Mayfield
Mamie Brumley      	Newburn Owen      	David Marmar     	Frances Laughlin
Wayne Waldrep      	Rachel Johnson    	Alfred Neeley    	Josephine Herrin
James Chambless    	Otis Fleming      	Victor Norton    	Bliss Campbell
Gladys Swann       	Ann Bell Long     	Mildred Wham     	Bryan Phillips
Joe Costin         	Know Lee          		Lois Barber      		Alyne Cole
M. F. Davis        	Thyra Pring       	Freddie Powell   	Marie Berry
Thos. Rawlings     	Mary DeLay        	Mack Shaw        	Lucille Morgan
Avaleah Garrard    	Neddie Stanaland  	Buddy Terry      	Travis Sampson
Lucille Harris     	Charles Hodges    	Harry Wherner    	Dezzie Young
Mary E. Hester     	Harold Peacock    	Edna Madewell    	Tom Bell Davidson
Lamar Johnson      	Nannie Mary Ashby 	Roma Rogers      	Waling Jordan
Frank Lemmons      	Beatrice Baker    	Mattie Friday    	Henry Rodieck
Pruett Westbrook   	John D. Brem      	Marjorie Bates   	Merle Thomas
Fay Osborn         	Jack Caldwell     	Joe Wooley       	Clyde McLaughlin
Cordia E. Martin   	Annie Bell Castle 	William Cargile  	Byford Neeley
Rosa Krumholz      	Ardis Taylor      	Roy White        		Zelma Solinger
John Herndon	   	Jewell Collins    	D. Johnson       		Mattie Wheeley
Texie Hallmark     	George Saleh      	Emest Lindsey    	Cone Wade
Gladys Braly       	Marguerite Ray    	Ruby Lawrence    	Lanier Book
Tominee Adams      	Rudolph Ellis     	Evelyn Dean      	John Sheppard
Dorothea Cook      	Isadore Greenburg 	Otis Howard      	Homer Lee Terry
Mildred Morrison   	Pauline Herndon   	James Donahue    	James Murphy
Mildred Thedford   	Hazel Hill        		Cohen Ritcheson  	Mable Palmer
Hula Freeman       	Clyde Judd        	Vurcy Bahan      	Helen Sides
Smith Hale         	Clara Woodward    	Ardell Blackwell

Back to Tyler High School 

Back to Home Page

 

These files are submitted by volunteers just like you! I make it a habit that anytime I work with records, whether for myself or to share with others, I submit them to the USGenWeb/TXGenWeb project. It doesn't take much extra effort and it really can help many people. I'm very grateful to the many volunteers for all the great info provided.

If you agree, please email, Scott Fitzgerald with your submission.

 

This page was last updated:

Copyright 2005 - 2016
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors
 

Smith County TXGenWeb Project
TXGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project