Smith County, Texas

This page is sponsored by the East Texas Genealogical Society

INHABITANTS OF THE CITY OF TYLER

 

NOTE: See Supplementary Sheet next to Title Page, for additional names and other informtion

ABBREVIATIONS. - "Bds," boards; "r," resides; "clks," clerks; "wks," works.

Page 23 A
Allen, W. A., resides in southeastern portion of the city near I. & G. N. passenger depot.
Allen, Charles, clks for H. C. Hunt, bds at his father's, W. A. Allen.
Andrews, Rev. R., pastor Baptist Church, resides on Beckham street.
Allen, W. H., railroad contractor, resides in easter portion of the city.
Adams, George, blacksmith, resides east of the I. & G. N. R. R., near passenger depot.
Adams, Jno., clks for S. H. Chambers, bds at his father's George Adams.
Allen, W. A., wks in T. & St. L. machine shops, bds at C. T. Jordan's.
Abernathy, G. E., carpenter, resides on West Elm street.
Adams, Rev. John, Presiding Elder Methodist Church, Palestine District, resides on West Ferguson Street.
---------------------------------------
Page 25 A B
Ames, W. H., carpenter, resides on West Ferguson street.
Alexander, Del., col., resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Addis, Jno. W., foreman T. & St. L. machine shops, bds at City Hotel.
Abbott, Mrs. S. F., resides on North Broadway, near the square.
Alford, Mrs. B. F., resides on North Broadway, near the square.
Alexander, Wise, clks for Cousins & Alford, bds at Mrs. Alford's.
Askew, H. G., merchant, resides on North Broadway.
Askew, Casey, clks for H. G. Askew, resides on North Broadway.
Anson, L. A., painter, resides on North College street.
Albertsen, Elef, merchant, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Armitage, Mrs. A. H., resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Armitage, W. L., confectioner, bds with his mother, Mrs. A. H. Armitage.
Albertson, Tom, bds at Ben. McFadden's.
Anderson, Prof. John F., col., resides in western portion of the city.
Ash, G. L., clks for J. M. Badt, resides on West Erwin street.
Aronsohn, S., merchant, bds at the Ferguson House.
Addis, David, car builder, wks T. & St. L. shops, bds at the City Hotel.
Bennett, Harriet, col., resides in the eastern portion of the city.
Bennett, Horace, col., wks for I. & G. N. R. R., boards at Harriet Bennett's.
Bennett, Louis, col., wks for I. & G. N. R. R., boards at Harriet Bennett's.
---------------------------------------
Page 27 B
Bennett, Robt., col., laborer, bds at Harriet Bennett's.
Bennett, John, col., laborer, bds at Harriet Bennett's.
Bruner, Alex., col., laborer, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Baldwin, Darkie, col., resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Bayless, Van, col., barber, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Branham, Rev. J. H., col., pastor of the colored Baptist church, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Burns, Jeff. D., notary public and deputy tax assessor, resides on Line street.
Bergfeld, R., saloon keeper, resides on Line street.
Burns, Sam, col., cook, resides in eastern portion of the city.
Brown, Marshall, bartender, resides on Poplar street.
Bell, F. M., merchant, resides on South Broadway.
Brooks, R. H., wagonmaker, resides on South Broadway.
Barron, W. J., carpenter, resides on South Fannin Avenue.
Bodine, Robert, wks for and bds with E. S. Rowland.
Brown, M. T., merchant, resides on South College street.
Bonner, M. H., associate justice supreme court, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Bonner, T. R., banker, resides on Houston street.
Bonner, J. H., banker, resides on Houston street.
Boyd, Fred, col., house-cleaner, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Brown, J. H., merchant, resides on West Ferguson street.
Bailey, James, tinsmith, resides on Locust street.
Burk, J. S., insurance clerk, bds at W. R. Moore's.
Brown, George P., confectioner, resides on North Spring street.
Brown, R. H., merchant, resides on North Spring street.
---------------------------------------
Page 29 B
Boren, Mrs. S. A., resides on north Fannnie Avenue.
Butler, J. W., sheriff, resides on North Fannie Avenue.
Binyon, A. A., clks for M. T. Brown & Co., bds at Mrs. Alford's
Brown, J. W., superintendent T. & St. L. R. R., resides on North Broadway.
Brown, F. W., assistant superintendent T. & St. L. R. R., bds at J. W. Brown's.
Brown, Andy, laborer, wks for T. & St. L. R. R., bds at S. P. McAuliff's.
Brown, Mrs. S. F., boarding house, resides on West Ferguson street.
Bowen, Mrs. L., housekeeper, Ferguson House.
Bonner, Wadeville F., clks for Bonner & Bonner, bds at J. H. Bonner's.
Barney, S. C., artist, clks for Clark & Friedlander.
Brown, T. M., clks for J. H. Brown & Co., bds at T. James.
Bruster, M. H., farmer, boards at the City Hotel.
Beaird, L. H., clks for J. H. Brown & Co., bds at Lawrence McClure's.
Beaird, Pat., clks for J. H. Brown & Co., resides on corner North Spring and Locust streets.
Bowman, A. M., wagonmaker, resides on South College street.
Barker, C. A., news agent, resides on West Ferguson street.
Bass, U. D., conductor, resides on West Erwin street.
Baker, M. P., mechanic, resides on West Erwin street.
Bird, T. D., carpenter, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Bird, W. W., carpenter, resides on West Elm street.
Blair, Richard, resides on West Elm street.
Berry, Thos., mechanic, resides on West Elm street.
Berry, John M., wks for T. & St. L. R. R., resides on
----------------------------------------
Page 31 B C
West Erwin street.
Brown, A. G., carpenter, resides on West Erwin street.
Brown, J. C., bds at A. G. Brown's.
Badt, J. M., merchant, resides on West Erwin street.
Benson, W., laborer, resides on West Ferguson street.
Barcroft, E. L., deputy tax collector, resides on West Ferguson street.
Briscoe, Harry, col., porter, resides on West Ferguson street.
Borders, Mrs., resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Brower, H., brick contractor, resides in northwstern portion of the city.
Brown, John, merchant, resides on West Common street.
Balder, Peter, shoemaker, resides in eastern portion of the city.
Brinkman, Fred, shoemaker, bds at Peter Balder's.
Bentley, C. D., wks for and bds with J. J. Robinson.
Buckley, T. H., restaurant and boarding house, southeast corner of the square.
Bowen, Robert S., clks for C. O. Bowen, bds at Mrs. B's.
Bowen, C. O., druggist, bds at Mrs. E. A. Bowen's.
Bowen, Mrs. E. A., resides at the end of West Broadway.
Burruss, G. C., cotton planter, bds when in the city, at Walker & Cox's.
Collins, J. J., grocery merchant, resides north-western portion of city.
Collins, J. P., clks for J. J. Collins.
Clarke, John, confectioner, resides on West Erwin street.
Caspary, W. B., clks for E. Albertsen & Co.
Cox, J. H., of Texas Law Journal, resides on South Broadway.
Carman, Robert C., Deputy Collector Internal Revenue,
----------------------------------------
Page 33 C
resides 175 W. Erwin street.
Carr, K. T., brakeman on T. & St. L. R. R., boards at Commercial Hotel.
Coats, John, col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Carroll, Sam, col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Cass, John, col., shoemaker, resides in the northwestern portion of the city.
Cobb, H. S., merchant, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Costello, John, locomotive engineer, bds at R. L. St. John's.
Carley, ---, fireman, bds at R. L. St. John's.
Clements, Peter, col., carpenter, resides on North Spring street.
Carter, John H., butcher, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Cox, L. G., clks for S. H. Chambers, bds at J. H. Cox's.
Clough, Clarence, hotel clerk, Ferguson House.
Caldwell, C. M., clks for Floore & Brown, bds at T. James'.
Cox, S. H., merchant, resides with T. W. Jones, on South College street.
Cain, J. R., confectioner, bds at W. G. Cain's.
Cain, S. M., conrectioner, bds at R. M. Cain's.
Cotnam. T. T., professor in East Texas University, bds at Col. T. R. Bonner's.
Clark, Robert, saloon keeper, bds at Mrs. Hamilton's.
Courtright, J. S., conductor, bds at Ferguson House.
Cousins, W. H., merchant, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Clark, J. L., dealer in second hand goods, resides on the east side of the square.
Cameron, A. W., fire insurance agent, resides on West
------------------------------------------
Page 35 C
Erwin street.
Clark, John, painter, resides on West Elm street.
Caspary, C. L., merchant, resides on South Bois D'arc street.
Christian, Mrs. N. C., resides on South Bois D'arc street.
Christian, J. W., clks for Godfrey & Cain, bds at Mrs. N. C. Christian's.
Christian, A. H., clks for J. P. Patterson, bds at Mrs. N. C. Christian's.
Cain, Will., merchant, resides on West Erwin street.
Cain, B. B., lawyer, resides on West Erwin street.
Covington, William., saddler, resides on West Ferguson street.
Cox, Harry, conductor, bds at U. D. Bass'.
Crea, Julia, col., resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Cain, Robt. M., insurance agent, resides on West Erwin street.
Cousins, J. P., clks for W. H. Cousins, resides on West Ferguson street.
Clay, E. L., furniture dealer, resides on West Ferguson street.
Clay, T. J., clks for Wiley & Cox, bds at E. L. Clay's.
Chambers, Sam. H., grocer, resides on West Ferguson street.
Clemens, Berry, col., laborer, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Conner, Rev. Monroe, col., preacher, resides in the eastern portion of the city.
Canada, Caroline, col., resides in the eastern portion of the city.
Chilton, G. W., lawyer, resides on East Ferguson street.
Coe, W. H., shoemaker, resides on East Ferguson street.
Champion, R. D., bartender, resides on Poplar street.
----------------------------------------
Page 37 C D
Cain, W. G., general agency, resides on South Fannie Avenue.
Chambers, Mrs., resides on east Common street.
Covington, C. M., bartender, wks for George Masters, southside,square.
Camp, Geo., wks for and bds with J. J. Robinson.
Cain, M. T., tinsmith, bds at F. P. Rogers'.
Cottington, Hugh, wks for T. & St. L. R. R., bds at the City Hotel.
Costello, M. C., plasterer.
Conlisk, ---, conductor, bds at the City Hotel.
Comstock, Harry, fireman, bds at Wiley's restaurant.
Connally, D. H., physician, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Cherry, W. T., druggist, resides in western portion of the city.
Durst, John, land agent, resides on East Jessie street.
Davis, Alf., merchant, resides on East Jessie street.
Douglas, James P., lawyer, resides on Beckham street.
Dodd, T. W., lawyer, resides on East Erwin street.
Dooley, Wm., painter, resides on East Erwin street.
Davis, Rev. L. G., col., pastor colored Methodist church, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Dewberry, John, col., blacksmith, resides in eastern portion of the city.
Douglas, Mary Ann, colored, resides on East Common street.
Duncan, Jas. H., locomotive engineer, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Donley, Mrs., resides on South Broadway.
Douglas, John B., resides on South Fannie Avenue.
Duke, A. M., city tax assessor and collector, resides in southeastern portion of the city.
Delaney, John, clks for J. P. Patterson, bds at Mrs. C. S. Gibbs'.
------------------------------------------
Page 39 D E
Dorough, Robert, insurance agent, resides on corner of West Erwin and South Bois D'arc streets.
Drake, C. D., cashier T. & St. L. R. R., resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Douglas, A. C., physician, bds at Mrs. S. F. Brown's.
Day, W. C., farmer, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Deshong, F. L., resides on West Ferguson street.
Darracott, J. C., clks for E. Albertson & Co., resides on West Ferguson street.
Davis, Alice, col., resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Dooley, Ben, col., resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Dawson, W. L., brakeman, bds at Wiley's Restaurant.
Daniels, L. S., I. & G. N. station master, resides on South Fannie Avenue.
Donley, W. E., lawyer, resides on North Spring street.
Daylish, Jos., machinist, bds at W. J. Lewis'.
Davis, Weldon, brakeman, bds at S. H. Sharp's.
Duckinfield, Jesse, col., porter, bds at Peter Clements'.
Dobbs, T. J., clks for S. H. Chambers, resides in southern portion of the city.
Dean, W. H., proprietor of the Ferguson House.
Dawson, E. A., wks for and bds with J. J. Robinson.
Donehoo, W. H., saddler, bds at W. W. Roberts'.
Denen, Oliver, fireman, bds at Wiley's Restaurant.
Doyle, T., brakeman, bds at Wiley's Restaurant.
Elward, Richard, shoemaker, bds at Jos. Ridgeway's.
Ellis, Wallace, printer, wks on Democrat and Reporter, bds at Mrs. Hamilton's.
Elsasser, J., cotton buyer, resides on corner of South Bois D'arc and West Elm streets.
Everheart, Mary, col., resides in northwestern portion
-------------------------------------------
Page 41 E F G
of the city.
Ellis, Ira, county surveyor, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Elliott, Adam, col., laborer, resides on North Fannie Avenue.
Eddings, D. S., clks for A. Fox & Bro., bds at Rev. R. Andrews'.
Edwards, E. G., bartender, bds at F. P. Rogers'.
Epes, Cary B., clks for Wimberly & Phillips, bds at J. Pegues'.
Evans, J. S., car builder, bds at the City Hotel.
Evans, Ed., car builder, bds at the City Hotel.
Fort, Green, col., wks for Swan & Long, resides in eastern portion of the city.
Friedlander, H., saloon keeper, resides on east Ferguson street.
Frazer, Barney, machinist, bds at Robt. McKnight's.
Fain, J. M., deputy sheriff, resides on South Broadway.
Freeman, Mrs. R., resides on south Bois D'arc street.
Freedman, Louis, merchant, resides on West Elm street.
Flowers, Julia, col., resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Flool, L. W., grocer, resides on West Ferguson street.
Fleishel, M. L., bank cashier, resides on corner of North Bois D'arc and East Common street.
Finch, W. H., jailor, resides in jail building, on East Erwin street.
Fowler, W. D., proprietor City Hotel.
Fish, L. B., treasurer T. & St. L. R. R., resides on North Broadway.
Fox, S., merchant, resides on South College street.
Floore, John B., merchant, bds at J. A. Pegues'.
Finley, N. W., lawyer, resides on Mulberry street.
Gibbs, Mrs. C. S., resides on West Erwin street.
Grambling, Allen, book-keeper for East Texas Insurance
------------------------------------------------
Page 43 G
Company, resides on West Elm street.
Gibbs, S. S., saddler, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Gibbs, C. A., student, bds at S. J. Gibbs'.
Griffin, Sam, col., laborer, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Gary, F. N., lawyer, resides on West Ferguson street.
Gilbreath, James, col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Givens, John, carpenter, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Green, John, col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Garfinkle, Peter, clks for Lewis & Aronsohn, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Godfrey, George, resides at the end of West Locust street.
Grisham, L. S., wks for T. & St. L. R. R., bds at the City Hotel.
Gibson, J. W., locomotive engineer, bds at the City Hotel.
Gardner, C. M., job printer, in charge Courier Job Department.
Gardner, J., brakeman, bds at Wiley's Restaurant.
Gardner, Bob, col., barber, resides on North College street.
Gaston, F. E., physician, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Gordon, Fred, brakeman, bds at Wiley's Restaurant.
Goodman, city treasurer, resides with Mrs. S. A. Boren, on North Fannie Avenue.
Goldtrap, F. F., book-keeper for Cousins & Alford, bds at Mrs. Alford's.
Grinnan, W. W., resides on North Broadway.
Gleason, W. M., wks for T. & St. L. R. R., bds at S. P.
------------------------------------------------
Page 45 G H
McAulife's.
Goodman, W. J., physician, resides on North Broadway.
Goodman, Samuel, physician, resides on North Broadway.
Gaston, R. E., traveling auditor T. & St. L. R. R., resides on North College street.
Godfrey, J. W., clks for Godfrey & Cain, bds at George Godfrey.
Grinnan, Howell, merchant, bds at W. W. Grinnan's.
Grinnan, Mandly, clks for Howell Grinnan, bds at W. W. Grinnan's.
Gillam, H., clks for Lewis & Aronsohn, bds at H. V. Hamilton.
Grasberry, Joe, bartender, bds at R. Bergfeld's.
Gill, Lon, barber, wks for Norwood, bds at City Hotel.
Goodin, S. J., clks for C. O. Bowen, bds at Mrs. E. A. Bowen's.
Green, E. A., hardware dealer, resides on Ellis street.
Green, L. M., editor and proprietor of Weekly Courier, resides on Charnwood street.
Green, J. P., proprietor Daily Courier, bds at L. M. Green's.
Hodge, Cicero, col., laborer, resides on East Erwin street.
Hodge, Sylvia, col., resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Henry, Adline, col., resides on Line street.
Hill, R., brick mason, resides on East Line street.
Hill, George, brick mason, resides on East Line street.
Human, B., shoemker, resides in eastern portion of the city.
Hunt, S. W., brick contractor, resides in eastern portion of the city.
Hammer, H. H., yard master T. & St. L. R. R., resides on East Ferguson street.
Hammer, A. R., wks for T. & St. L. R. R., bds at H. H. Hammer's.
-------------------------------------------------
Page 47 H
Halverson, S. C., grocer, resides on East Ferguson street.
Hubbard, R. B., lawyer, resides on East Ferguson street.
Hamilton, Mrs. K. A., resides on East Erwin street.
Howard, Henderson, col., laborer resides on Fannie Avenue.
Human, Bum, grocer, bds at J. W. Sedwick's.
Harpst, E. H., machinist, bds at Mrs Nowland's.
Hamilton, Albert, col., barber, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
House, Mrs. Lou., resides on South Broadway.
House, R. J., lawyer, bds at Mrs. Lou. House's.
Ham, Mrs. E. L. C., resides on South Fannie Avenue.
Harris, Frederick, civil engineer, resides in southeastern portion of the city.
Hamilton, Mrs. Ellen, boarding house, on South Fannie Avenue.
Hamilton, J. J., gunsmith, resides on West Elm street.
Hamilton, Litia, col., resides on South Fannie Avenue.
Herndon, W. S., lawyer, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Hill, Lucius, col., laborer, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Hockersmith, J. M., furniture dealer, resides on West Elm street.
Human, Wm., clks for E. S. & P. W. Rowland, resides on West Erwin street.

Hunt, H. C., grocer, resides on West Erwin street.
Hamilton, H. V., editor and proprietor Democrat and Reporter, resides on West Ferguson street.
Harris, N. C., cotton weigher, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Hayden, John F., clks for A. Marks, resides on North College street.
Harwell, H. W., cabinet maker, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
------------------------------------------------
Page 49 H J
Halsey, H. D., merchant, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Henderson, Bill, col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Hyman, L., clks for A. Marks, bds at T. James'.
Harris, R. L., manager for A. Fox & Bro., bds at S. Fox's.
Halsey, F. D., clks for and bds with H. D. Halsey.
Hunt, A. F., postmaster, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Hicks, F. M., physician, resides on West Ferguson street, opposite Ferguson House.
Hamilton, W. M., printer-boy, wks on Democrat and Reporter.
Hamilton, H. V., jr., printer-boy, wks on Democrat and Reporter.
Jackson, Martha, col., lives with Jennie Mayberry.
Jones, F., physician, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Jackson, Mattie, col., resides in eastern portion of the city.
Johnson, Ed., col., laborer, bds at Henderson Howard's.
Jordan, C. T., car builder, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Johnson, Geo W., carpenter, resides on South Broadway.
Jones, T. W. lawyer, resides on South College street.
Jones, D. H., manufacturer, resides on South Broadway.
James, T., secretary E. T. Ins. Co., resides on South College street.
Johnson, T. W., shoemaker, resides on West Ferguson street.
Jay, Jesse, teamster, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Johnson, James, carpenter, resides on West Erwin street.
Johnson, --, laborer, resides on West Erwin street.
-------------------------------------------------
Page 51 J K L
Jackson, John, col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Jones, Henry, col., resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Johnson, G. M., deputy county clerk, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Johnson, Chas., col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Johnson, W. C., professor in East Texas University, bds at Col. T. R. Bonner's.
James, Ed., teamster, resides on East Jessie street.
Johnson, Chas. V., district clerk, resides on Border street.
Kay, W. J., clks for A. Fox & Bro., resides on Beckham street.
King, Wm., col., laborer, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Kidd, W. W., carpenter, resides on West Ferguson street.
Kennedy, G. R., butcher, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Keach, G. J., conductor, bds at R. L. St. John's.
Kavanaugh, Tom, yard master T. & St. L. R. R., bds at R. L. St. John's.
Knutson, --, photographer, bds at Mrs. Alford's.
Kern, Joseph, wks for T. & St. L. R. R., bds at the City Hotel.
Laughlin, R. W., locomotive engineer, bds at the City Hotel.
Loggins, J. W., carpenter, resides on East Ferguson street.
Loftin, O., merchant, resides on Charnwood street.
Logan, John M., lawyer, resides on West Elm street.
Lucas, Bob, col., laborer, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Lignoski, Fannie, col., resides on West Erwin street.
-------------------------------------------------
Page 53 L M
Lowry, W. B., teamster, resides on West Erwin street.
Liel, William, engineer, resides on West Erwin street.
Lowry, J. D., proprietor Art Illustrations, resides on West Erwin street.
Lignoski, Jack, col., laborer, resides in nortwestern portion of city.
Luster, Simon, col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Lipshitz, Joseph, merchant, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Lambdin, William, locomotive engineer, bds at R. L. St. John's.
Lyon, James, restauranter, resides on North Spring street.
Lewis, W. J., master mechanic, T. & St. L. shops, resides on Common street.
Lacey, Simon, col., blacksmith, resides on North College street.
Lorance. Mc D., resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Lorrance, Q. D., grocer, boards at Mc D. Lorance's.
Leggate, William R., car builder, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Lipstadt, J., merchant, boards at Mrs. S. F. Browne's.
Long, R. B., merchant, boards at T. James.
Long, John J., clerks for R. B. Long, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Lazarus, Simon, porter Ferguson House.
Latta, J. C., express man, boards at Mrs. Hamilton's.
LeGrand, J. H., clerks for Floore & Brown, boards at Mrs. Alford's.
Lee, Monroe, col., barber, resides on West Ferguson street.
Maybery, Jennie col., resides in eastern portion of the city.
Messereau, C. A. mechanic.
-------------------------------------------------
Page 55 M
Mullins, T. S. grocer, resides on East Ferguson street.
McKay, W. A. of Shuford, Cherry & Co., northeastern portion of the city.
Maxwell, W. F. train master T. & St. L. R. R.
Mims, Mrs. S. B. resides east I. & G. N. R. R. passenger depot,
Mims, C. D. printer, works in Democrat and Reporter office.
Marsh, Bryan resides on South Broadway.
Marsh, H. R. lawyer, boards with Bryan Marsh.
Moore, W. R. insurance agent, resides in southeastern portion of the city.
Moore, Mary col., resides on South Spring street.
Morrison, G. A. boards at City Hotel.
Masters, G. A. liquor dealer, resides on South College street.
Murphy, A. M. watchmaker, resides on West Erwin street.
McBride, James, dentist, resides on West Erwin street.
Marsh, R. S. machinist, resides on West Erwin street.
McGuffee, M. C. physician, resides on West Erwin street.
McBride, H. J. dentist, resides on South Broadway.
Morgan, Ben col., gardener, resides on West Elm street.
McCarty, J. F. carpenter, resides on West Erwin street.
Morton, Mrs. E. M. resides on West Ferguson street.
Martino, J. E. grocer, resides on West Ferguson street.
Mentzel, bartender, resides on West Ferguson street.
Medlin, Jno. C. farmer, resides on West Ferguson street.
Marshall, Joe col., mail rider, resides northwestern portion of the city.
Mason, Joe laborer, resides northwestern portion of the city.
McClure, Lawrence railroader, resides on Bois D'arc street.
-------------------------------------------------
Page 57 M N O P
McLeroy, G. connected with Daily Courier.
Moore, A. P. grocer, boards with W. R. Moore,
McCord, R. J. engineer, boads at R. L. St. John's.
Massingale, --, engineer, boards at R. L. St. John's.
McDowning, John engineer, boards at R. L. St. John's.
Merepass, --, fireman, boards at R. L. St. John's
McDaniel, John B. assistant postmaster, boards at Mrs. Hamilton's.
Nowland, Mrs. N. D. resides northeast from T. & St. L. round house.
Norton, Mrs. S. C. resides near I. & G. N. passenger depot.
Norton, J. F. Pacific express agent, boards with Mrs. C. Norton.
Norton, M. D. works for I. & G. N, R'y Co.
Norton, Geo. M. student.
Norwood, G. W. barber, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Northrop, G. M. carpenter, resides in northeastern portion of city
Newton, S. T. lawyer, resides in northwestern portion of city.
Newton, George yard man at Ferguson House.
Owens, T. J. grocer, resides northeastern portion of the city.
Owens, George L. grocer, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Olsen, B. G. carpenter, resides nortwestern portion of the city.
Owens, H. M. whiskey dealer, resides on North Broadway.
Pridgeon, H. McBride, boards at the Commercial Hotel.
Pool, Jesse clerk at Commercial Hotel.
Porter, A. J. carpenter, resides near I. & G. N. passenger depot.
------------------------------------------------
Page 59 P
Partain, Geo. W. clerks for J. M. Badt, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
Parks, T. N. Tel op. and ticket agent for I. & G. N. R'y, resides opposite depot.
Pinkerton, J. M. clerks for Lowry, resides near T. & St. L. round house.
Pabst, Julius tanner, resides in northeastern portion city.
Pabst, Fred clerks for E. Albertson & Co.
Preston, Able car inspector T. & St. L R'y.
Powell, Miles blacsmith, resides north-west of round house.
Portis, J. K, clerks for G. B. Portis, boards at Bryan Marsh's.
Phillips, Geo. C. merchant, resides on South Broadway.
Portis, G. B., merchant, boards at Bryan Marsh's.
Portis, Mahala col., resides on Fannie Avenue.
Park, Dr. W. H. resides on West Elm street.
Phillips, Rev. U. B. pastor M. E. C. S., resides on West Elm street.
Patterson, J. F. tax collector, resides on West Erwin street.
Payne, Maria col., resides in southwestern portion of city.
Parry, J. H. clerks for the T. & St. L. R'y, resides on West Erwin street.
Prewitt, Mrs. Josephine, resides southwestern portion of city.
Pegues, J. A. merchant, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Pritchett, -- locomotive engineer, boards at R. L. St. John's.
Patchin, -- fireman, boards at R. L. St. John's.
Palmer, Alford fireman, boards at T. & St. L. dining hall.
Petty, Mrs. S. resides on North Broadway.
------------------------------------------------
Page 61 P R
Preston, W. E. clerks for M. T. Brown & Co., boards at Dr. Reid's.
Parker, Nancy col., resides nortwestern portion of the city.
Paterson, J. P. merchant, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Phillips, J. P. clerks for Wimberly & Phillips, boards at Geo. Yarbrough's.
Parker, J. B. clerks for Wimberly & Phillips, boards at T. James'.
Phillips, A. J. grocer, resides on south end of Fannie Avenue.
Prestwood, J. T. clerks for Philips & Moore, boards at W. R. Moore's.
Purdy, Chas. L. tinner, boards at E. A. Green's.
Roberts, J. M. carpenter, resides on Beckham street.
Robertson, "French William" col., laborer.
Rowland, B. W. druggist, resides on Line street.
Rowland, H. H. druggist, resides on Line street.
Rows, Caroline col., resides in eastern portion of city.
Roberts, Charles machinist, resides on East Ferguson street.
Ridgeway, Joseph engineer, resides East of round house.
Robbins, John teamster, resides on Fannie Avenue.
Rowland, E. S. grocer, resides near the I. & G. N. freight depot.
Rowland, P. W. grocer, boards at E. S. Rowland's.
Rowland, Will, wks for T. & St. L. R'y.
Ramsour, Mrs. -- resides near Charnwood Institute.
Ramsour, James fireman on T. & St. L. R'y.
Ramsour, John clerks for M. Scott & Bro.
Robertson, H. G. lawyer, resides on West Elm street.
Roberts, William cotton buyer, resides on South Broadway.
------------------------------------------------
Page 63 R S
Robertson, Hosea col., carpenter, resides southwestern portion of city.
Reed, W. M. clerk of U. S. Circuit Court, resides on W. Ferguson street.
Ross, Caroline col., resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Reaves, S. D. lawyer, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Reaves, S. lawyer, resides in northwestern portion of the city.
Robinson, James laborer, boards at S. P. McAuliffe's.
Riviere, R. A. cotton weigher, resides on North Broadway.
Reid, Dr. J. F. physician, resides on North Broadway.
Riley, T. S. boards at Mrs. A. H. Armitage's.
Roberts, J. J. locomotive engineer, resides on North College street.
Reid, T. J. clerks for L. W. Flood.
Ramey, T. B. book keeper for J. H. Brown & Co., boards at Dr. J. McBride's.
Randall, J. J. clerks for Wimberly & Phillips, boards at Mrs. S. F. Browne's.
Rivers, W. E. brakeman, boards at Commercial Hotel.
Rasbury, A. W. bar keeper, boards at City Hotel.
Roberts, W. R. clerks for Paulson & Goodman, boards at W. W. Roberts'.
Rucker, John M. County Clerk, resides on East Ferguson street.
Reed, Martin baker, resides on West Erwin street near the square.
Ragland, W. D. brick mason, resides end of North Broadway.
Ragland, Richard W. printer, works on Daily and Weekly Courier.
St. Clair, bar keeper for Flood & Upright, bds at Mrs. Browne's.
------------------------------------------------
Page 65 S
Stockett, J. D. freighter, resides on Beckham street.
Statum, Albert col., cook, resides on East Erwin street.
Smith, C. R. painter, boards at William Dooley's.
Stewart, Lem col., laborer, lives northeastern portion of the city.
Stewart, Mort col., laborer, lives in northeastern portion of the city.
Seymour, Morton col., shoemaker, resides in northeastern portion of city.
Stewart, Emeline col., resides in northeastern portion of city.
Secrest, L. A. lawyer, County Attorney, resides on Line street.
Storr, Alexander moulder, wks Jones' Foundry, resides on East Ferguson street.
Schelert, John, machinist, wks for T. & St. L. Co., resides near I. & G. N. pass. depot.
Sedwick, J. W. grocer, resides in northeastern portion of city.
Stripling, Fayette miller, resides northeast portion of the city.
Schmalz, Emil laborer, works for the T. & St. L. R'y.
Swan, A. J. cotton weigher, resides on South Broadway.
Stupp, Henry carpenter, resides on South Broadway.
Siegler, Louis wagonmaker, resides in Southwestern portion of city.
Scott, W. C. merchant, resides on South College street.
Smyrl, J. D. gardener, resides on South Bois D'arc street.
Sharp, Milo traveling salesman, resides on West Erwin street.
Smith, A. carriage maker, boards at Mrs. Gibbs on W. Erwin street.
Scott, M. merchant, resides on cor. S. College and Elm
------------------------------------------------
Page 67 S
streets.
Scott, John whisky dealer, resides on Eannie Avenue.
Scott, Ben whisky dealer, resides on West Erwin street.
Stebbins, B. F. barber, south side of square.
Spruill, J. L. carpenter, resides on West Ferguson street.
Shuford, Q. A. Dr. of Shuford, Cherry & Co., resides on West Erwin street.
Self, Bill locomotive engineer, boards at Mrs. Morton's on West Ferguson street.
Sidney, C. col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of city.
Smith, Bent col., porter, resides in northwestern portion of city.
Smith, Mrs. B. K. resides on Common street.
Swan, Thomas cotton buyer, resides on West Spring street.
St. John, R. L. boarding house keeper, resides on North Fannie Avenue.
St. Clair, George locomotive engineer, boards at R. L. St. John's.
Smith, T. H. conductor, resides on North Spring street.
Smith, Lucy col., resides northern portion of city.
Swan, R. F. carpenter, resides in northeastern portion of city.
Sharp, S. H. fireman, resides on North Broadway.
Stevens, John laborer, boards at --- McAuliffe's.
Sherf, Charlie laborer, boards at "
Stout, James col., laborer, resides on North Spring street.
Santa, T. resides on North Spring street.
Smith, Daws teamster, resides on Common street.
Snead, H. N. commercial traveler, resides in northwestern portion of city.
Shefelton, William conductor, T. & St. L. R'y.
Stoutfer, George boards at Ferguson House.
------------------------------------------------
Page 69 S T
Sanford, J. A. clerks for J. H. Brown, boards at T. James.
Smoot, S. S. saddler, boards at Mrs. Browne's.
Spruill, J. A. carpenter, resides in Western portion of the city.
Thornton, Thos. W. grocer, resides on Beckham street.
Tramell, Edwin col., Eastern portion of city.
Twyford, John P. book keeper for A. Marks, boards at Mrs. Gibbs on W. Erwin street.
Tuttle, Mrs. S. W. resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Thompson, F. M. butcher, works for Carter Bros. boards at Commercial Hotel.
Timmons, Robt. carpenter, resides on East Erwin street.
Turner, W. J. mechanic, resides on W. Elm street.
Tennyson, Doc col. laborer, resides southwestern portion of the city.
Thompson, Joe col. barber, resides on W. Ferguson street.
Taylor, Geo., col., laborer, resides northwestern portion of the city.
Thompson, Ellen col., resides northwestern portion of city.
Toliver, Shade blacksmith, resides in northwestern portion of city.
Tucker, E. S. carpenter, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Twitty, W. A. butcher, resides on North Spring street.
Thompson, Amanda col., resides northeast portion of city.
Taylor, J. P. clerks for J. B. Long, boards at T. James'.
Taylor, Joseph farmer, resides in southern portion of city.
Townsend, Thos. H. boards at Geo, R. Philips.
-----------------------------------------------
Page 71 U V W
Upright, G. W. of Flood & Upright, whiskey dealers resides on Erwin street, near square.
Valentine, Mrs. O. R., resides on North Fannie Avenue.
Valentine, Edward, book keeper, boards at Mrs. O. R. Valentine.
Valentine, John brakeman, boards at Mrs. O. R. Valentine's.
Vieno, Edward shoemaker, resides in eastern portion of city.
Williams, Tom col., laborer, resides on East Erwin street.
Walker, Mrs. Beverly resides on East Erwin street.
Walker, Henry col., works for E. S. & P. W. Rowland.
Williams, Louis col., teamster, resides in Eastern portion of city.
Wales, Robert Sr. resides in eastern portion of the city.
Wales, W. G. joiner, resides in the eastern portion of the city.
Wales, Robert machinist, resides in the eastern portion of the city.
Winston, -- moulder, works at Dilley's Foundry.
White, Alex. barber, resides in northeastern portion of the city.
White, C. G. County Judge, resides near Charnwood Institute.
Weaver, R. cotton buyer, resides on South Broaway.
Wimberly, G. C. merchant, resides on South Fannie Avenue.
Wright, Leon clerks for Thornton & Wright, resides near the I. & G. N. depot.
Wood, Judge S. D. resides on West Erwin street.
Whittaker, H. M. lawyer, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Williams, E. C. banker, resides in southwestern portion
-------------------------------------------------
Page 73 W
of the city.
Willson, Julia col., resides in southwestern portion of the city.
Wright, J. M. teamster, resides on West Elm street.
Willis, Edward ticket agent T. & St. L. R'y, resides on West Elm street.
Welsh, L. railroader, resides on West Ferguson street.
White, J. T. Justice of the Peace, and proprietor of the Commercial Hotel.
Walker, W. V. boarding house keeper, resides on North College street.
Walker, W. T. of the Texas Law Journal, resides on S. Broadway.
Withers, S. R. proprietor of the Texas Greenbacker.
Word, George engineer, boards at R. L. St. John's.
Woodard, William fireman, boards at R. L. St. John's.
Waltman, Dave brakeman, boards at R. L. St. John's.
Wiley, T. J. merchant, resides on North Broadway.
Wells, James boiler maker, boards at W. J. Lewis'.
Wright, -- col., laborer, resides North Spring street.
Wiggins, Edward grocer, resides on North Bois D'arc street.
Wiggins, William clerks for Ed. Wiggins.
Wilson, Guilford col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of city.
White, Mose col., laborer, resides in northwestern portion of city.
Walker, M. H. clerks for Rowland & Bro., boards at Mrs. S. F. Browne's.
Wilcoxon, B. I. Deputy County Clerk, resides on North Broadway.
Wiley, J. M. restauranter, resides on North Broadway.
Weaver, James bar keeper, boards at the City Hotel.
Woldert, J. G. furntire dealer, resides in southwestern portion of the city.
-------------------------------------------------
Page 75 W Y
Woldert, Albert, clerks for J. G. Woldert.
Woldert, Augustine " "
Woldert, T. O. lawyer, boards at J. G. Woldert's.
Woldert, W. A. commercial traveler.
Womeldorff, H. C. master car builder, works at T. & St. L. shops.
Womeldorff, R. E. L. car builder, works at T. & St. L. shops.
Winters, Charles, conductor, boards at City Hotel.
Yarbrough, George farmer, resides on South Broadway.
Yarbrough, George col., resides in northwestern portion of city.

SUPPLEMENTARY SHEET, GIVING NAMES AND OTHER MATTER RECEIVED TOO LATE FOR CLASSIFICATION.

Robinson, J. J., proprietor Tyler Livery Stables, resides on East Erwin street, near the square.
McLelland, Rev. W. R., pastor Presbyterian Church, resides on North Spring street.
Hunt, S. W., brickmason, resides at the end of North Broadway.
Smith, E. P., clerk of the Court of Appeals.
Harrison, Thos., brakeman.
Davis, Ed., fireman, bds at Commercial Hotel.
Morgart, Frank, conductor T. & St. L. R. R.
Simon, U., ice manufacturer, bds at Ferguson House.
Fields, Albert, works on Courier.
Fisher, J., telegraph operator, bds at Mrs. Hamilton's.
Van Dyne, J. B. general superintendent T. & St. L. R. R.
Wiggins, J. W., lumber dealer, bds at Ferguson House.
Mellwaine, A. Graham, lawyer, bds at Capt. Pegue's.
Dilley, F. L., of Dilley & Son, bds at Ferguson House.
Dilley, T. K., works for Dilley & Son.
Miller, A. J., foreman of Dilley & Son's foundery.
Liversage, Wm., moulder, works for Dilley & Son.
Miles, Samuel, works for Dilley & Son.
Horne, A. R., president East Texas University.
Hebison, Will O., printer-boy, works on Courier.
Givens, W. C., carpenter, resides on West Erwin street.
Townsend, W. B., student, bds at G. R. Philips'.
Jones, Lucy, col., cook, works for G. R. Philips'.
Lewis, Joe, col., nurse, works for G. R. Philips'.
Whitney, J. P., jeweler, bds at T. James'.
O'Neal, N. G., fireman, bds at Wiley's restaurant.
Comstock, Henry, fireman, bds at Wiley's restaurant
Gordon, Fred., brakeman, bds at Wiley's restaurant.
Doyle, T., brakeman, bds at Wiley's restaurant.
Bell, Dr. D., bds at Ferguson House.
Gardner, C. M., Directory pub'r, bds at Ferguson House.

Return to City of Tyler Directory

 

Back to Home Page

 

These files are submitted by volunteers just like you! I make it a habit that anytime I work with records, whether for myself or to share with others, I submit them to the USGenWeb/TXGenWeb project. It doesn't take much extra effort and it really can help many people. I'm very grateful to the many volunteers for all the great info provided.

If you agree, please email, Scott Fitzgerald with your submission.

 

This page was last updated:

Copyright 2005 - 2015
East Texas Genealogical Society and the Individual Contributors
 

Smith County TXGenWeb Project
TXGenWeb Project
USGenWeb Project